New Covenant Church Privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how we collect, use and store your information and how we ensure your information is secure. This privacy policy will apply to you if you provide your personal information to us, even if you decide not to go ahead with any transaction with the Church.

If you’ve any questions about how we may use your personal information you can contact us.

If you transition to a third party website that is not ours, we will not be responsible for how they use your personal data. You should read their own privacy policy to understand how they may use your personal data.

Any Church Member or Visitor to our website may review the contents and information of all areas, we do not publish confidential and private information across any of our public platforms. We also manage data collected via other means e.g. directly or through Band Executives in the same way.

What information do we collect about you?
The New Covenant Church handles data about individuals, usually within the context of Church Bands or other welfare/common platforms/Team forums. We only collect basic personal data to communicate with you and administer any donations to the Church. The data collected does not include any sensitive or special information, relating to health, politics, ethnicity or religion. This can however include name, address, email, phone number etc. Information is collected about you when we request Bands to provide contact details or place when we administer a donation to the Church.

The New Covenant Church aims to treat all data which we identify as individual as Personal Data. as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, this means we control what happens to the data in our possession. We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with information associated with your queries and managed services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How do you protect it?
We have a Data Protection procedure in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How will we use the information about you?
We will from time to time take website usage information to assist us in the ongoing development of the Site. This will not include information that can be used to identify any individual. Registration deems acceptance that we may use your registered name, phone number and email address to inform you about related services and activities, either directly or indirectly by disclosing your registered name and email address to relevant third party companies/organisations.

No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless it is specifically required to meet either contractual obligations or the legitimate interests of the company as defined under Article 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR).

Where is the information stored?
All the personal data we hold will be processed by us using internal or cloud-based services subject to the GDPR regulation.

Data collected when a member signs up to receive a regular newsletter / bulletin – data will be processed by delegated Data Controllers across the Church. We will use email to send out notices/invitations and newsletters and members can unsubscribe any time at from the circulations.

Promotions
If consent has been given, the New Covenant Church may also send event promotions emails or contact members with details of services and events we think may be of interest to you. Following consent for you to receive promotion and information emails, you have a right at any time to opt out from receiving our various emails. If you no longer wish to be contacted for promotions, events or service information please contact info@thenewcovenant.org.

Access to information and correction
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information held by us, please email or contact us in person. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Consent
In providing us with your details us, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted the Terms & Conditions of giving consent and the terms of this Privacy Statement.

In giving us your data you consent to us processing the data for the purpose of administering donations and charitable transactions for the New Covenant C & S Church. The Church also runs events from time to time but we will ask your consent before inviting you to these events.

You have the authority to request we remove or delete your personal details. These will be deleted subject to the usual terms and conditions of the GDPR regulations. All consent to process and store data will last for a period of no longer than 36 months. On the annual anniversary of consent to store and process data, the New Covenant Church will seek to renew the consent to store and process members or visitors personal data.

The New Covenant Church will not sell member personal data to any marketing firm.

Cookies
Cookies are text files recorded by browsers on individual computers for the website’s members visit. They act as a memory, where sites can store information about your visit in order to use it when you open the next page. Every site can only set or read their own cookies, and only when your browser allows it. Usually, browsers are set by default to allow cookies. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.

Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites e.g. YouTube etc. This privacy policy only applies to thenewcovenant.org so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on the policy and procedures section of the web pages. This privacy policy was last updated on 10th May 2018.

Your rights
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, Jide Olagundoye, at jideolagundoye@cysquadsolutions.uk who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
by email: infor@thenewcovenant.org
or
Write to us at
333 High Road, Wood Green, N22 8JA